Congratulations to Our 2024 TV Contest Quarterfinalists

We’re pleased to announce the Original Drama, Comedy, and Sci-Fi/Fantasy division quarterfinalists for our 2024 TV Retreat & Fellowship Contest!

Many thanks to our judges, whose hard work and tireless reading make our contests possible!

WHAT’S NEXT

Quarterfinalists now advance to the semifinalist round, after which there will be another round of judging to determine finalists and division winners. Division winners advance to another judging round to determine the 2024 TV Fellow.

The TV Fellow, division winners, and finalists will be invited to attend the retreat. Any remaining spots will be offered to division semifinalists and quarterfinalists.

Click here for additional information about the TV retreat and fellowship and for testimonials from our TV retreat alumni.

2024 TV CONTEST QUARTERFINALISTS

Congratulations to this year’s quarterfinalists, and please check back in mid-February, when we’ll announce our TV Contest division semifinalists!

 

ORIGINAL COMEDY DIVISION

ABLE MABLE’S HOUSE OF FUN by Louisa Kendrick Burton

AIN’T DEAD YET by Kari Barlas

ANDI LAKE HAS THINGS TO DO by Teri Elam

ARMADILLOS: PILOT by Shari B Ellis

AS I AM by Stephanie Bast

ATARAXIA by Gina Garfcia

THE BAG OF DICKS by Stephanie Lechner

BECOMING KALI by Scottie Thompson

BODICE RIPPERS by Laura Mannino

BONSPIEL! by Mike Revenaugh

BOOKED by Charmaine Colina

BUBBE FRAUD by Kate Herzlin

CARRIE*ING by Abby Berendt Lavoi

CRAPSHOOT by Drew McInturff

CURTAINS by Michael Swift

THE DESTRUCTION OF SELF by Anastasia Basche

DOWNSHIFT by Christine Hoang

EVERYTHINGS GOLDEN by Heather Davis

THE FINAL COUNTDOWN by Eliza Gibson

GHOSTED: “THE BUTTON” by JK Barret

THE GOOD GIRL OF CHINATOWN by Melissa Lee Speyer

HALF SISTAHS by Mary Conroy

HALF THE PROBLEM by Virginia Abramovich

HOW TO MAKE FRIENDS IN YOUR THIRTIES by Jenny Rauch

HUMAN BOYHOOD by Duane Smith & Stefane Barbeau

JESUS ONE-STOP by Frederik Ehrhardt

JEW…ISH by Siv Stark

THE KHANS the Benjamin Caro

LAN KWAI ’97 by Claire Apps

LIFESTYLE by Jessica Riches

LOSER ISLAND by C.J. Ehrlich

THE MANIFESTORS by George Boyd & Darcy Cagen

MARSHALL by Mark Evans

MEAN SECRETARIES by Susan Ferrara

MEDICINE SHOW by Kim Turner

MIDNIGHT CINEMA by Jon Davis

MOTIVATED by Nic Cohen

MOVING ON by Connor Smith

MY SECRET FAMILY by Dan Gorski

NAN’S GUIDE TO RETIREMENT by Teresa Bass

NATURAL DISASTERS by C.W. Madsen

NUEVAYOR by Alex Cadilla

OLD MAGIC by Sarah Paraga

OUT OF WHACK by Derek Nicoletto

PATIENCE AND CHARITY by Elaine Little

PEOPLE POWER by Katy Dore

QUEENMAKER by Matija Sraj

R.O.M.E.O. AND JULIA by Darren Moran

RELATIVELY UNRELATED by Christa Butler

RULE 34 by Jimmy Miller

SECOND SET by Candace Egan

SPEAK by Jung Park

THE SUPREME DOPPELGANGER by Chae Ko

THIRSTY by Jon Davis

TULUMINATI by Scottie Thompson

UNLOVEABLE by Sophie Smyth

VENUS SAVES EARTH! by Alison Bonn

WILD LIFE by Robert La Rocca

 

ORIGINAL DRAMA DIVISION

A SORCERER’S APPRENTICE by Token Ndn & Scott DeMuth

AINSWORTH by Tiffany Yarde

ALLIANCE by Suzanne Griffin

AMÉRICA JONZE: PILOT by Zareh Artinian

ASSASSIN’S TALE, AN by Lori Crawford

BAD SOVIET by Nikolay Sysuev

BLEEDING HEARTS by Richard Lewis

CAMOUFLAGE AND LIPSTICK by Lawrence Daly

CHNL x by Mark Brown

THE CONJUROR’S BIRD by Heidi Lauren Duke

CONVERGENCE by Don Ackerman

DEATH DROP by Mickey Falcone

DEMENTED by Tristan Mercado

EMILIE by Hope Hickli

EYES OF FATE by Catherine Wright

FALLING OFF THE CLIFF by Rebekah Covington

FRONTIERS by Jarod Backens

KILLERS by Stephanie Stanley

KILLINGS OF THE LAND by Alicia McClendon

LIFE DURING WARTIME by Mark Bowes

THE MEANS: PILOT by Nic Cohen

MEG UNDERCOVER by Molly Mayock

MOLOTOVS by HF Crum

NEW NEW YORK by Rachel Hong

THE NIGHTSHIFT by Shiv B

NUMBER 21 by Monica  Lopez

PERFECT by Jimmy Miller

THE PLANT by Gwen Goodkin

THE PLEASURE GARDEN by Linda Pace Alexander

PREY FOR US by Zoe Kerr

PRICELESS by Betsy Nagler

QB1 by Michael Weinreb

QUEENS OF THE GARDEN by Lynea Diaz-Hagan

RED GEMINI by Megan Green

RED SKY DANCER by Shahnaz Mahmud

THE REMAINING by Michael Greenwald

ROLE by Michael Kimber

RUTH RISING by Lillie Gardner

SAVIORS by Liz Fields

SEVEN SCOUNDRELS by Jon Enge

SILENT WOMEN by Christine Garver

SIMORGH by Farzin Farzam

SKETCH by Debra Kirschner

SOCRATES H, BEHAVIORAL DETECTIVE by Kimon Koufogiannis

SOMEBODY’S DARLING by Michelle Crincoli & Petra Durnin

SPACE ODDITIES by Margaret Dean

THUMPERS by Dawn Cowle

TREASURE by Jessica Riches

TRISHA HARGRAVE IS DEAD by Connor Smith

UNPREDICTABLE by Lisa Hickey

UNTITLED IRANIAN REVOLUTION by Leila Vatan

UPPER EAST SIDE by Louisa Kendrick Burton

WAKE UP! WAKE UP! WAKE UP! by Aimiende Negbenebor Sela & Andrew Rubin

WANAGIPI by Jodie Anders

THE WAY WAY DOWN by Diana Densmore

WE’RE ALL F@&K!NG MORONS by David Kagno

WHAT’S WRONG WITH THE NAME SAM? by Laurie Ann Curtis

WHEN DREW DIED by Rangeley Wallace

ZIGZAG GIRL by Ruth Setton

 

ORIGINAL SCI-FI/FANTASY DIVISION

THE AFFECTED by Shane Harbinson

AURORA by Alex Hanno & Matt O’Connell

BRANDED by Christin Balan

CALYPSO by Erin Williams

CRYO by Blair Cosby

DISTANT WATERS by Ray Gettman Bush

EXOGENESIS by Nic Cohen

THE FOUNTAIN by Link York

A GLASS DARKLY by Jonathan Talbert

A KNIFE! by Shannon Sipher

LIFESTYLES OF GODS & MONSTERS by Emily Robertson

LOSSLESS by Michael Kimber

LUPA by Celina Dobson

NEUROTRANSMISSION by Andrea Berting

NUMBERED by Raelyn Munneke

ORANGEADE by Faisal Qureshi

PAST TIME by William McGhee

PERFECT by Jimmy Miller

POINT RESURRECTION – PILOT by Wendy Pierce

PYROTECHS by Ray Gettman Bush

SINNERS by Samantha Moody

THAT TIME I LOST MY SISTER by Aaron Geryson

TITANS UNLEASED by Kanja Chen

TRANQUILITY by Nicholas Leitzke

TWILIGHT STRUGGLE by Elliot Harrison

WATER by Pamela Winfrey

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply