Congratulations to Our 2023 TV Contest Quarterfinalists

Photo by Shawn Nuzzo

We’re pleased to announce the Original Drama, Comedy, and Sci-Fi/Fantasy division quarterfinalists for our 2023 TV Retreat & Fellowship Contest!

Many thanks to our hardworking judges, whose hard work and tireless reading make our contests possible!

WHAT’S NEXT

Quarterfinalists now advance to the semifinalist round, after which there will be another round of judging to determine finalists and division winners. Division winners advance to another judging round to determine the 2023 TV Fellow.

The TV Fellow, division winners, and finalists will be invited to attend the retreat. Any remaining spots will be offered to division semifinalists and quarterfinalists.

Click here for additional information about the TV retreat and fellowship and for testimonials from our TV retreat alumni.

2023 TV CONTEST QUARTERFINALISTS

Congratulations to this year’s quarterfinalists, and please check back in mid-February, when we’ll announce our TV Contest division semifinalists!

 

ORIGINAL COMEDY DIVISION

2ND RATE FAIRY by Tony Ferrendelli & Roger Rittenhouse

BAD BROWN KIDS by Vishaal Reddy

BATTLE AX by Jeanne Taylor

BILLY FEZ by Michi Broman

BLAXIT by Pauline Gray

BYE LINES by Annie Wright

CHINATOWN, USA by Tina Huang

COMMUNITY THEATER GAYS by Jared Pascoe

DON’T F*%K WITH ESTELLE by Ruth Sinanian

ED CONNORS: LIFE COACH by Matt McHugh & Rodeny Altman

FAILING UP by Margaret Dean & Scott Kelly

FANFIC by Kelly Anelons & Megan Anelons

FANGIRL by Shari Ellis

THE FATHER FIGURE by Tom Slater

FERMENTATION by Christine Garver

FIRST EX by Amy Sleper

FLAGS by Jade Shine

THE FLOP by Christine Medrano

GALA by Kylie Holloway

THE GAP YEARS by Reese Morgenstern

GARETH SON OF FRED by Jacob Feldman

GHOSTING by Aaron Lovett

GLORIA by Hannah Patterson

GONE SOUTH by Jamaal Pittman

GREEN-WOOD: AN ANIMATED SERIES by Rebeccax Miller

HEAD FIRST by Jade Edwards

HEARTBREAKERS ANONYMOUS by Jacqueline Alberton

HUNG UP by Michail Eggelhoefer

I WANT THE WORLD TO KNOW by Robert Spence

I-CON-IC by Daisy Hobbs

INCONCEIVABLE by Lesley Fera

IVFU – “WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE” by Samantha Shaber

LIFT by Allison Orr Block

LONG ISLAND GIRLS by Ellen Ancui

LOOKING FOR LOVE IN THE REARVIEW MIRROR by Christa Butler

MARCUS AURELIUS: HUMAN RESOURCES COUNSELOR by David Schroeder

MARSHALL by Mark Evans

MILL VALLEY by Tessa Borbridge

ONLY IN LA by Josh Perry

OTHERWORLD, NJ by Matthew Mclachlan

OUTSOURCED by Kate Chrisman

THE PAUSE by Kt Hartline

THE ROADHOUSE by Tony Ferrendelli, Tonia Kempler & Al Finocchio

SA(H)D by Matt Hyams

THE SADDLE by Kristian Day

THIS CAN’T BE IT by Sarah Stunt

TOGETHERLAND by Jason Mittleman

TRUTH SMACKERS by Tate Panovich  & Andy Gonzalez-Bendiksen

UNDERSTUDY by Jon O’Neal

UNLOVEABLE by Sophie Smyth

UNTITLED NETWORK DRAMA by Archana Shinde

WASH YOUR BIRDIE: 101 THINGS THAT CAN CRAWL UP YOUR VAGINA AND KILL YOU by Stephanie Bast

WASTED ON YOUTH by Brian La Perche

YEAH, OK by Brandon Duncan

 

ORIGINAL DRAMA DIVISION

45 STORIES by Eric Berg

ALL IN YOUR HEAD by Angela Jorgensen

ARTESIA by Peter Forbes

AULD REEKIE by John Drain

BACK FIRES by Alex Blumberg

BAD VALLEY by Sierra Hall

BAPTIZED BY FIRE by Shannon Walsh

BLOOD AND DREAMS – “COMPLICIT” by Suzanne Griffin

BLUE BRED by Alex Chew

THE BLUE HOUR by Dralla Aierken

BORDER SAINTS by Linda Dillon Moya

THE CHARGE by Louisa Kendrick Burton

CHERRY PARK by Joseph Hooten

CHICAGO MAY by Tori Larsen

COLA KINGDOM by Sean Azze

CONSERVATORY by Jason Mittleman

THE DUNES by Paul Baiguerra

EAT ME by Les Thomas

FAMILY UNIT by Shannon Kearns

FATTURA by Dani Messerschmidt

FINAL DRESS by Greg Beam & Kim McKean

FLOOD MONEY by Adam McCulloch

THE FLOWERS by Ted Janet

FOOTLIGHTS by Lauren Cannon

THE FORMER IT GIRL by Melissa Ragsly

GIMME SHELTER by Leslie Ann Coles

GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES by Charles Copeland

THE GREEN by Leigh Himel & Charlene Fisk

HOUSE OF THE RISING SUN by Nicola Pittman

INFLUENCED by Lauren Certo

THE ISLAND by Alex Marquez & Brion Marquez

KANDLESTICK MEN by Frank Monteleone

KARACHI VICE by Faisal Qureshi

THE LARCENIST by Nick Duke

LAURELS by Sara Kiener

LAVENDER PANTHERS by L.M. Harter

LEBENSBORN by Karen McDermott

LICKERISH by Louisa Hatfield

MAKE THEM PAY by Aurora Wells

MIRAGE by Carrington Walsh

MOSTLY VIRGIN by Ana Lazarevic & Baldvin Kari

MURDER SHOW by Rosalind Grush

MURDER-IN-MARSH by Lis Hayward

NETSLEUTHS.COM by Elizabeth Musgrave

NO PAROLE by Carlo D’Amore

ODD WOMEN by Caroline Ryder

OLYMPIAN by Ruth Sabin

OPPA 오빠 by Erin Li

PATROL by Richard Rowley

THE PEOPLE’S KINGDOM by Kristiana Roe & Mike Roe

PERFECT by J. Miller

PRO BONO by Rangeley Wallace

QUEEN MARY by Kate Imy

THE REMAINING by Michael Greewald

THE RESISTERS by Liz Edwards

ROOTS & BRANCHES by Rachel Fisher

ROUGH ICE by Marygrace O’Shea

RUTH RISING by Lillie Gardner

SEABROOK by Alex Hanno

SISTER by Alex Blumberg

SISTERS ONE TWO THREE by Angela Matemotja

SNARE by Nancy Duff

SOCRATES H, BEHAVIORAL DETECTIVE by Kimon Koufogiannis

STAGE FLIGHT by Alex Reed

STILL LIFE by Sandie Don

SWISH by Kevin Jokipii

TRISHA HARDGRAVE IS DEAD by Connor Smith

UNBOUND by Micah Joyce Walsh

WELCOME TO UTOPIA by Sarah Sinclair

YEMMA by Nicole Ballivian

 

ORIGINAL SCI-FI/FANTASY DIVISION

THE AFFECTED by Shane Harbinson

ALBERTVILLE by Lara Roizen

BETTY LEE IS MISSING by Allyson Morgan

CETACEAN by Lee Ross

CIRKO by Des Burnison

THE FAB by Wendy Holley

FAR FROM THE TREE by Leticia St. Remy

H.E.A.R.T. by Romario Achille

HELL OFF EARTH by Dave Pirinelli

IMPREGNATION by Lauren Certo

KOSMOS by Alex Blumberg

A LAND FIT FOR HEROES by Sam French

LOGOS by Alexander Blum

MAGNOLIA HILL by Terra Wellington

MOONRISE by Rebekah Mueller

NIGHT PRINCESS by Mary Elder

P.O.K.E.T. by Celina Dobson

PC POLICE by Tapan Sharma

POINT RESURRECTION by Wendy Pierce

RE POSSESSED by Oona O’Leary

SANTA MUERTE by Douglas Stark

THE SILENT by Jacob Coakley

THE SPIRIT CLOTH by Jonathan Moua

STREGA, INC. by Julia Blauvelt

UNDERLAND by Keren Green

VALENTINE’S BABY by Michael Harrold

WARLORD by Nathan Fleetwood

WELCOME TO UTOPIA by Sarah Sinclair

WINDGATE by Ray Gettman Bush

WITCH. HUNTER by Timothy Kontje

WORKLESS by Jacob Norremark

WORLDS APART by Thomas Gaunt

THE ZOOKEEPER by Vee Merritt

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply